Correctional Facilities In Texas

This is a list of state prisons in Texas. It does not include federal prisons or county jails located in the state of Texas.

Prisons

Region I

Eastham Unit
Ellis Unit
W.J. Estelle Unit
Ferguson Unit
Thomas Goree Unit
Huntsville Unit – Texas State Penitentiary at Huntsville
Gib Lewis Unit
Allan B. Polunsky Unit
Wynne Unit

Region II

George Beto Unit
William R. Boyd Unit
Coffield Unit
Mark W. Michael Unit
Louie C. Powledge Unit
Barry Telford Unit

Region III

Clemens Unit
Darrington Unit
L.V. Hightower Unit
Jester III Unit (formerly Harlem III)
Ramsey Unit (formerly W. F. Ramsey I Unit)
Wayne Scott Unit
Mark W. Stiles Unit
Richard P. LeBlanc Unit
Stringfellow Unit (formerly W. F. Ramsey II Unit)
Terrell Unit (formerly W. F. Ramsey III Unit)
Carol Vance Unit (formerly Harlem II and Jester II)

Region IV

Dolph Briscoe Unit
John B. Connally Unit
James Lynaugh Unit
William G. McConnell Unit
Clarence N. Stevenson Unit
Ruben M. Torres Unit

Region V

James V. Allred Unit
William P. “Bill” Clements Unit
Dalhart Unit
Price Daniel Unit
Rufe Jordan Unit
Nathaniel J. Neal Unit
Preston E. Smith Unit
Daniel Webster Wallace Unit

Region VI

Crain Unit (Female) (Formerly the Gatesville Unit)
Hilltop Unit (Female)
William P. Hobby Unit (Female)
Alfred D. Hughes Unit
O.L. Luther Unit
Mountain View Unit (Female)
Dr. Lane Murray Unit (Female)
Wallace Pack Unit
French M. Robertson Unit

State jails

Region II

Buster Cole State Jail
Hutchins State Jail
Region III

Larry Gist State Jail
Dempsie Henley State Jail (Female)
Pam Lychner State Jail (originally Atascocita Unit)
Lucille G. Plane State Jail (Female)
Region IV

Fabian Dale Dominguez State Jail
Renaldo V. Lopez State Jail
Joe Ney State Jail (originally the Hondo Unit)
Rogelio Sanchez State Jail
Region V

Marshall Formby State Jail
J.B. Wheeler State Jail
Region VI

Travis County State Jail
Linda Woodman State Jail (Female)

Transfer facilities

Region I

Glen Ray Goodman Unit
Joe F. Gurney Unit
Reverend C.A. Holliday Unit

Region II

Choice Moore Unit
Region III

Cotulla Unit
Fort Stockton Unit
Garza East Unit (Originally Chase Field East Unit)
Garza West Unit (Originally Chase Field West Unit)
Region V

Jim Rudd Unit, named for former State Representative Jim Rudd of Brownfield
Tulia Unit
Dick Ware Unit
Region VI

Marlin Unit
John W. Middleton Unit
San Saba Unit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *